Author Topic: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4  (Read 227 times)

Wil De Boer

  • Pilots
  • Pilots
  • *
  • Posts: 31
mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« on: Wed 20 Feb 2019, 19:44 »
I download the 1215 controls prog .
when I start the exe its asking for Frame network 4.5
When i try to install the net frame work its telling me you cannot install because you got a newer version and 4.5 is already on youre computer

Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
    • Intercity Airways
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #1 on: Fri 22 Feb 2019, 09:35 »
Have you tried right click run as admin?

Wil De Boer

  • Pilots
  • Pilots
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #2 on: Mon 25 Mar 2019, 11:57 »
 :-[ when i changed to p3d4 i had to upgrade the mjc pro from fsx to p3d4.
Just a couple of months before i changed from pilot to pro version in fsx.
And i made a stupid mistake with the upgrade to p3d4 ,instead the pro version ,I did the pilot version.
I never looked for it what version I used until a update came . 
Lucky for me simmarket and mjc where willing to correct the mjc pilot version p3d4 to pro without paying twice.

wil

Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
    • Intercity Airways
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #3 on: Tue 26 Mar 2019, 14:10 »
Whoopsie!

Wil De Boer

  • Pilots
  • Pilots
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #4 on: Thu 11 Apr 2019, 18:07 »
this tool works great rudder , elevator,ailerons and rudder.
I use 2 saitek throttle quadrants , is there a way to program them on the same way. For throttle , prop pitch and flaps
I now do it via fsuipc but is not very accurate 

Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
    • Intercity Airways
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #5 on: Fri 12 Apr 2019, 14:16 »
this tool works great rudder , elevator,ailerons and rudder.
I use 2 saitek throttle quadrants , is there a way to program them on the same way. For throttle , prop pitch and flaps
I now do it via fsuipc but is not very accurate

Sadly not, the MJQ4 125hz controls only works on the 3 flight control surfaces, everything else has to be done through FSUIPC

Wil De Boer

  • Pilots
  • Pilots
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #6 on: Fri 12 Apr 2019, 18:40 »
thx for the reply.My saitek controllers are very old I`m waiting for the honeycomb controllers ,the will be on market in july..
the saitek flight yoke is oke but the throttle quadrants  not.
I  have deleted all the flight yoke  axis in p3d4  and fsuipc but i need them for other AC. Have i reload the config everytime I used an other AC????

Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
    • Intercity Airways
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #7 on: Sat 13 Apr 2019, 09:31 »
No you can leave them assigned in flight sim as the Majestic ignores them. I have a 2nd joystick for flying the airbus and it doesn’t have any affect on the Q4

Wil De Boer

  • Pilots
  • Pilots
  • *
  • Posts: 31
Re: mjc dash pro on W10 p3d4
« Reply #8 on: Sun 14 Apr 2019, 19:08 »
OK thx Chris,
glad to know,because I gonna fly with Mebar20`19 with a single prop.
Last night I flew with the Dash lztt-lows in a group flight.And with landing I noticed I have no brakes.
Deleting al the assigned axis i deleted the brakes also , not very clever .


the 125hz axis working great.
kind regards
wil