Author Topic: ACARS Not Connecting  (Read 171 times)

Graham Woodley

  • Pilots
  • Posts: 120
ACARS Not Connecting
« on: Tue 17 Mar 2020, 13:59 »
It's been a while since I flew, but I don't think I'm doing anything differently....set up a flight, ACARS didn't connect - no Phase, no off blocks button (greyed out).
XP11

« Last Edit: Sun 03 May 2020, 13:45 by Graham Woodley »

Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • Posts: 575
    • Intercity Airways
Re: ACARS Not Connecting
« Reply #1 on: Wed 18 Mar 2020, 10:11 »
Looks like its tried to connect to the sim twice, if you close ACARS and make sure its not running in the background somewhere?

Graham Woodley

  • Pilots
  • Posts: 120
Re: ACARS Not Connecting
« Reply #2 on: Wed 18 Mar 2020, 12:38 »
All good now, reinstalled ACARS.

Graham Woodley

  • Pilots
  • Posts: 120
Re: ACARS Not Connecting [Solved]
« Reply #3 on: Sun 03 May 2020, 13:45 »
Got the same thing again on my next flight...
Only 1 instance of ACARS running, reinstalled...

Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • Posts: 575
    • Intercity Airways
Re: ACARS Not Connecting
« Reply #4 on: Thu 07 May 2020, 11:29 »
Ive got a potential fix for this, will roll it out ASAP

Graham Woodley

  • Pilots
  • Posts: 120
Re: ACARS Not Connecting
« Reply #5 on: Sat 20 Jun 2020, 13:22 »
Still the same, ACARS doesn't detect blocks off and no option to do it manually.
Only 1 instance of ACARS running.
Cannot fly.
XP11
FlightFactor A320


Chris Hulme

  • Management
  • Posts: 575
    • Intercity Airways
Re: ACARS Not Connecting
« Reply #6 on: Sat 20 Jun 2020, 13:59 »
Still the same, ACARS doesn't detect blocks off and no option to do it manually.
Only 1 instance of ACARS running.
Cannot fly.
XP11
FlightFactor A320



HI Graham, still working on this, if you send me the details ill file manually